The summer school in Bursa attended by AIT students continues
The summer school organized in Bursa city of Turkey for students of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) continues.
On the second day of the summer school, students listened to lectures on Tafseer, Education and Quranic subjects. The lectures delivered by professional experts were met with interest by students. Lecturers responded to the questions from students.
Students further participated in a seminar with the presentation of Mehmet Ozturk, Mufti of Nilufer district, Bursa. M.Özturk gave a brief overview of the religious situation in Turkey. Speaking about Azerbaijan-Turkey friendly relations, the Mufti expressed his satisfaction with the visit of Azerbaijani students. Touching upon the Daghlig Garabagh conflict, the Mufti stressed that Azerbaijan is a brother country and Turkey will always support it.
Mehmet Öztürk responded to the questions from students about the appointment of Imams in Turkey and the number of mosques. He said Mufti and Imams are appointed by the Directorate of Religious Affairs in Turkey. Students of theological faculties from Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan participate in the summer school together with the students of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology.
The summer school is important for increasing students’ knowledge and skills, sharing experiences and expanding friendly relations. At the same time, the participation of youth in the promotion of tolerant and multicultural environment in the country is of particular importance.
During the summer school, students will attend the lectures on Arabic, English, the Quran, Tafseer, Siyar, Hadith, Fiqh, Education, Turkish Language and Literature.
One of the primary goals of AIT is to develop intellectual, competent and educated religious figures who are profoundly knowledgeable about Islam and other world religions and are tolerant of all confessions.
The summer school organized in Bursa, Turkey, aims to increase students’ knowledge and skills and contribute to their overall development.