AIT establishes relations with Brunei universities
A delegation from State Committee on Religious Associations (SCRA) and Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) is in Brunei to discuss relations.
During the visit, meetings were held with Dr Hazri bin Haji Kifle, Rector of the University of Brunei Darussalam (UBD), and Siti Sara Binti Haji Ahmad, Associate professor of University of Islam Sultan Sharif Ali (UNISSA).
During the meetings, Gunduz Ismayilov, Deputy chairman of SCRA, provided information about state-religion relations and also stated that Islamophobia is being combated in our country, with international events held each year. The Deputy chairman emphasized that tolerant environment in our country serves as an example to the rest of the world, as there is no religious, national, or racial discrimination.
Associate professor Agil Shirinov, Rector of the Institute provided extensive information about the institute history, activities, and future plans. In terms of qualifications and educational levels, the rector stated that admission to a higher education institution is tuition free.
Discussions were exchanged during the meetings about strengthening relationships between higher education institutions, implementing joint projects within the framework of bilateral cooperation, researching international experience in science and education, and implementing teacher and student exchange programs.
Gunduz Ismayilov, Deputy Chairman of SCRA; Associate Professor Agil Shirinov, Rector of AIT; Emin Orujov, Assistant to the AIT rector and Shahin Alasgarov, Senior Specialist for AIT Foreign Relations participated in the business trip organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Malaysia and Idrak Public Union.