Library Information Center
The library of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology has a book collection of nearly, 14000 volumes. It provides students with necessary literature on each of the subjects such as Tafseer, Hadith, Islamic Law, Aqaid, Kalam, Islamic History, History of the Prophets, Islamic Morals and Sufism. The library also maintains sections such as education, politics, literature, and culture. The books are in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, Turkish, Arabic and Farsi languages.
The library has a reading room equipped with computers. The computers are equipped with an internet connection. It offers a wealth of resources for students to write course works, thesis and researches. There are all conditions for the readers in the library. Open shelf system was created to maximize students’ needs. They can easily get the necessary books from the library. Access to the library is possible by submitting a student card. Students from other universities may also benefit from the library of the Institute by presenting their student or ID cards.
Textbooks are free of charge for students of the Institute on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev. The provision of students with free textbooks is implemented by the library.