AIT holds event dedicated to International Arabic Day
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held a commemorative event on December 18 dedicated to International Arabic Day.
Murad Karamov, a student in the fourth academic year, started the event by reading verses from the Holy Quran.
After greeting the attendees, Rector Agil Shirinov spoke about the importance of the Arabic language, the language of the Holy Quran as well as the ruling language of Islamic civilization. He noted that the Arabic language, which has a large vocabulary and is considered one of the richest in the world, has influenced other languages. Many books were translated into Arabic from other languages during the Middle Ages, enriching the Arabic language. According to A. Shirinov, without knowing Arabic, it is impossible to gain a deep understanding of Religious Studies and Islamic Studies majors and explore the deep roots of our Islamic heritage.
Moderator of the event, Associate Professor Ilkin Alimuradov, Head of the Department of Languages and Social Sciences at the Institute, stated that since its inception, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology has celebrated International Arabic Language Day in various formats every year. He provided detailed information about the events, stating that an international scientific conference on "Arabic language as a language of science, religion, and culture," a seminar on "Arabic language as an expression of divine meaning," and other discussions had taken place in the previous period. Finally, a film depicting activities related to the Arabic language was shown.