AIT holds Figh competition among students
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held a Figh competition was held among students. The competition was organized on the ZOOM platform.
The jury included the Institute's head of the Department of Islamic Studies, PhD Ahmad Niyazov, and two teachers, PhD Ibrahim Guliyev and PhD Vugar Samadov.
In welcoming the participants, AIT rector Agil Shirinov, stated that one of the duties of the Institute is to develop individuals with deep religious and secular understanding as well as high intellect.
A. Shirinov emphasized that such competitions broaden young people's general knowledge and outlook, as well as provide them with practice in openly expressing their knowledge.
The rector further stated that student competitions in figh, hadith, and agaid will be held on a regular basis.
PhD Ahmad Niyazov provided students with extensive information about the competition's conditions, emphasizing that the event was organized for the first time but will be held on a regular basis.
The winners of the competition were determined based on the evaluation of the jury. Thus, Peyman Khalilov took the first place, Bahruz Orujov the second, and Aytaj Ahmadzadeh the third.
At the end of the competition, the winners were awarded, participants were presented with diplomas and letters of appreciation.
Numerous competitions and contests are held at the higher education institution to help students enhance their worldview, intellectual level, scientific knowledge, and future development as specialists.