AIT holds a video conference dedicated to National Salvation Day
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held a video conference dedicated to June 15 - National Salvation Day. The video conference was attended by AIT rector, administration, teachers and students.
After greeting the video conference participants, Rector Agil Shirinov spoke about the great leader Heydar Aliyev's outstanding historical services in developing Azerbaijan's sovereignty and defending our independence.
Rector Agil Shirinov stated that the return of world-famous politician Heydar Aliyev to power was written in the centuries-old history of our people, emphasizing that the preservation and development of Azerbaijan as an independent state, development, ensuring stability and solidarity in our country are all directly related to the services of the Great Leader.
AIT rector also spoke about the activities undertaken to regulate state-religion relations, which was founded by the great leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as the policy adopted in the progress of the country, enrichment of national and spiritual values, protection of state independence and security.
The rector stated that we were able to win the 44-day Patriotic War as a consequence of President Ilham Aliyev's meritorious continuation of Heydar Aliyev's army-building policy.
During the video conference, MP Musa Gasimli, Director of the ANAS Institute of Caucasus Studies, highlighted that national leader Heydar Aliyev has always served the interests of the Azerbaijani people and the development of the Azerbaijani state.
Recalling the situation in Azerbaijan at the time, as well as the events and facts in chronological order, historian Musa Gasimli stated that a new example of the state-building process emerged in our country with the return to power of national leader Heydar Aliyev at the request of the people in 1993.
The video conference was followed by a mutual dialogue between participants and students.