AIT meets with delegation of the Al Jazeera Media Institute
Rector of the Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) Agil Shirinov met with a delegation of the Al Jazeera Media Institute.
AIT rector Agil Shirinov greeted the guests and expressed his pleasure to see them at the Institute. The rector provided thorough information about the Institute, including the existing specialties at the bachelor's, master's, and doctoral degrees. He stressed that students at AIT are taught not only religious disciplines, but also secular sciences.
Agil Shirinov noted that dissertation council was established at the Institute for the defense of theses on Religious Studies.
Mentioning AIT journal of Religious Studies, the rector stated that it contains scientific research from well-known scientists in our country. He also emphasized that instructors of the Institute have excellent Arabic and English skills.
Montaser Marade, media manager at the Al Jazeera Media Institute, spoke about the organization and stated that they were open to collaboration. He expressed his pleasure to see the presence of an educational institution in Azerbaijan, such as the AIT, and emphasized the necessity of having religious experts in the field of journalism.
The parties discussed the formation of a cooperative relationship.