AIT students attended the next lecture in the summer school
The summer school organized in Bursa city of Turkey for students of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) continues.
The next day of the summer school, Ibrahim Gurses, Associate Professor of the Faculty of Theology at Bursa Uludag University discussed the ways of improving life and solving problems. He said that the world is dominated by two ideas, truth and thoughts. Thoughts include ideas and assumptions, while beliefs include cultures and racial differences. “You can change your life with your thoughts and skills. If you work hard continuously and educate yourself, you can change things in your life,” he said.
Emphasizing the importance of humans' ability to demonstrate their talents, I.Gurses said that God created all human beings perfect.
The lecture aroused interest of students. Associate professor Ibrahim Gurses responded to the numerous questions from students.
It should be noted that students of theological faculties from Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan participate in the summer school together with the students of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology. The summer school is of great importance from the aspect of increasing students’ knowledge and skills, sharing experiences, expanding friendly relations and promoting tolerant and multicultural environment in the country.
The students are taught Arabic, English, Quran, Tafseer, Siyar, Hadith, Fiqh, Education, Modern religious trends and Turkish Language and Literature during the summer school. At the same time, the summer school organizes seminars and conferences with the participation of well-known businessmen, researcher and theologians.
One of the main objectives of AIT is to educate religious figures who tolerate all confessions and doctrines with profound knowledge about Islam and other world religions.