Coordinator of TIKA Baku office has visited Azerbaijan Institute of Theology
Teoman Tiryaki, Coordinator of Baku office of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA), has visited Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT).
Welcoming the guest, AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov stressed that relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan are based on high spiritual values. The Rector said that Azerbaijan and Turkey are fraternal countries and there is relationship between the two countries in all fields, including education. Mentioning the international relations, he said that the Institute has close ties with foreign universities, including Turkish universities.
Teoman Tiryaki, Coordinator of TIKA Baku office, mentioned the activities of the organization and various projects carried out by the agency in the economic, social, cultural and educational spheres. He noted that the Agency is currently collaborating with a number of higher education institutions and is carrying out joint projects.
The parties also discussed the academic conference on Ahmed bey Agaoglu, Outstanding Public and Political Figure of the Turkic World that will be held on September 19-20, 2019. It should be noted that the conference is organized in accordance with the order signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the prominent publicist and oriental scholar Ahmed bey Agaoglu.
Joint publications and electronization of archives were also discussed at the meeting.
At the end, the guest visited the library of AIT.