Institute of Theology has organized a coastal cleanup activity in Novkhani
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) has organized a cleanup activity along coasts jointly with the Executive Power of Binagadi district. Jeyhun Mammadov, Rector of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology as well as a 50-member delegation consisting of the Institute staff and students participated in the activity.
The primary goal of the cleanup activity is to promote cleanliness along coasts, prevent contamination of coastal areas with domestic waste and engage young people in the protection of the marine environment.
J.Mammadov said that several projects and activities have been implemented for the protection of environment in recent years. He noted that such activities are of great importance for the protection of the environment and biodiversity. “We are pleased to participate in this activity and work together for the sake of ecological well-being,” said the Rector.
J.Mammadov also emphasized that the Institute has implemented various projects to promote love for the country, provide moral support to the disabled, disadvantaged, elderly, refugees and IDPs, protect cultural and historical resources, strengthen the social and environmental responsibility in society and promote multiculturalism and tolerance.
A part of the coastal area in Novkhani settlement was cleared during the activity. The collected domestic and other wastes were sorted and transported to special sites.