AIT Rector responds to students’ questions
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology has held a meeting in the frame of Open Microphone project.
Rector Jeyhun Mammadov stressed that the meeting aims to learn about the educational and social problems of each student enrolled at the Institute and listen to their suggestions. The Rector said that each AIT colleague has been interested in the problems of students since its inception and the Institute makes every effort to create all the necessary conditions for students. He emphasized that one of the primary objectives of the Institute is to train patriotic professionals with high personal qualities, culture and intellect, profound religious and secular knowledge.
The rector emphasized that the state attaches particular attention to education, culture, protection of national and moral values in our country. He noted that large-scale reforms are implemented in the education system of independent Azerbaijan. Thanks to President Ilham Aliyev’s attention and care in this area, measures are being taken to promote the sustainable development of Azerbaijani education. J.Mammadov said that the government has created all the necessary conditions for students at AIT.
Students further asked questions about the educational process, training, education and social issues. Responding to the questions, the Rector shared his recommendations and opinion with students and clarified many vague problems for students.