Jury awards winners of Fiqh competition
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held Fiqh competition among the students.
The jury of the competition included Mubariz Jamalov, Vice-rector for Academic Affairs and Training Technologies; Vugar Samadov, Instructor at Islamic studies department; Qafqaz Abdurrahmanov, Instructor at Islamic studies department, and Amir Kahayev, Instructor at Languages and Social Sciences Department.
AIT rector Agil Shirinov greeted the event participants and wished them luck in the competition. The rector stated that contests among students in Fiqh, Hadith, and Agaid sciences are regularly organized, and that such contests increase young people's general knowledge and worldview as well as give them the experience of freely expressing themselves.
The winners of the competition, which drew a lot of attention from students, were chosen based on the jury's evaluation. Khayyam Babayev took first place, Abdulla Aliyev took second place, and Deniz Agabalayev took third place.
At the end of the competition, the winners were awarded, diplomas and letters of thanks were presented to the participants.
Various contests and competitions held at the Institute are an excellent way for students to develop their worldview, intellectual level and scientific knowledge to grow as specialists in the future.