AIT launches Christianity course
Free training course on Christianity has been launched for the Albanian-Udi Christian religious community of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Nij settlement of the Gabala region.
The Albanian-Udi Christian religious community and Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) are co-organizing the course. The major goal is to promote a multicultural society in the country, as well as to strengthen the human resources of the community in the field of religion and to provide an in-depth study of the Caucasian-Albanian Christian heritage.
The course consists of autumn and spring semesters. Subjects taught include business and academic communication, business and academic communication in English, Albanian (Church) language, Church legislation, Church music, and
The classes within the course is carried out by the Institute staff in the Nij settlement according to the decision of the AIT Academic Council.
To ensure the preservation and development of a high religious and spiritual environment based on the historical traditions of the Azerbaijani people and the logical result of state policy, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev issued an order on February 9, 2018 establishing Azerbaijan Institute of Theology to train highly qualified specialists under the auspices of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations.