Associate Professor Elnura Azizova participates in international symposium
Associate Professor Elnura Azizova, Dean of the Faculty of Theology at Azerbaijan Institute of theology (AIT), participated in an international symposium on “The role of the second century AH in the creation and formation of Islamic sciences” hosted by Istanbul University.
Speaking on “Abu Mihnaf: re-reading the most famous Arabic Maktal in terms of its impact on the content and style of Maktal-Hussein”, Associate Professor E.Azizova said that the most renowned Arabic example of Maktal-7th century (Hijri) 2nd century) wrote about the effect of the Arab historian Abu Mikhnaf's "Maqtal al-Hussein" - on later works of Maqtal.
The speaker compared the impact of Abu Mikhnaf’s proverbs on Arabic and Turkic proverbs, and provided examples of how a historical work can be transformed into a historical-literary work.