International forum concludes successfully
The international forum on "Islamic Studies in CIS Countries in the Context of Modern Challenges", co-organized by Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) and the Idrak Public Union, has concluded successfully.
AIT rector, Agil Shirinov, who delivered the closing speech, noted that the two-day forum was dedicated to an important topic and expressed gratitude to the scientists who participated in the event. He stated that the reports containing the main forum topics and directions - speeches of well-known researchers in the field of Islamic studies from the CIS states and many other countries around the world - will be published in the future as a book.
A.Shirinov discussed the progress of science in the Islamic world, the state of Islamic studies in the CIS nations, and the future of the field.
When discussing the religious policy during the Soviet era, the AIT rector stated that the political course implemented by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the field of state-religion relations in modern Azerbaijan is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. A. Shirinov emphasized that our country is known around the world for its interreligious dialogue and tolerant values.
Mr. Rufat Guliyev, Chairman of the Idrak Public Union, spoke at the closing ceremony and expressed his gratitude to those who helped organize the event. He noted that the international forum on "Islamic studies in the CIS countries in the context of modern challenges" provided participants with an opportunity to meet scholars from various nationalities.
Tariel Nakaidze, a member of the Georgian Parliament, thanked the forum organizers. He expressed his appreciation about the reports. He noted that Islamic studies in the CIS countries in the context of modern challenges examined from various perspectives in the forum.
At the end of the event, guests were presented with gifts.