AIT holds video conference on Great leader Heydar Aliyev's services for the development of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held a video conference on "Great leader Heydar Aliyev's services for the development of Azerbaijan" dedicated to the 98th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The webinar was organized through Zoom and was attended by the teachers and students of AIT.
AIT rector Agil Shirinov said that national leader Heydar Aliyev took foresighted actions to protect our national, spiritual and religious values. He noted that since the first years of independence, our country achieved a great deal to preserve and develop the traditions of tolerance, including the construction of new religious places of worship, overhaul and restoration of existing ones.
AIT rector further noted that as a continuation of the important reforms carried out by the great leader Heydar Aliyev in the field of army building, we have won the 44-day Patriotic War thanks to the worthy policy of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Our victorious army liberated Shusha, which is now declared our cultural capital.
Jabi Bahramov, Executive Director of the Institute of History named after AABakikhanov of ANAS, mentioned the services of Heydar Aliyev in the Soviet period and the years of independence, citing archival documents. Touching upon the challenges that the Great Leader faced, he stressed that the policy pursued with perseverance and patience is now being duly continued by Mr. Ilham Aliyev. He underlined the positive impact of diplomatic relations with foreign countries established during Heydar Aliyev’s power and stressed that the political and state heritage of the national leader is constantly being studied.
After the video conference, AIT administration visited national leader Heydar Aliyev’s tomb in the Alley of Honors, paid tribute to his memory and laid flowers at the grave.