AIT Academic Council holds its next meeting
Academic Council of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held its next meeting. The meeting discussed the general activities of the Institute and the organization of distance learning during the pandemic.
The meeting was organized on the Zoom and was attended by the members of the Institute Academic Council.
Welcoming the participants, AIT rector Agil Shirinov noted that the spring semester classes of the 2020/2021 academic year continues successfully.
Mubariz Jamalov, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs and Learning Technologies, spoke about the organization, quality and efficiency of teaching in the spring semester during the pandemic. M.Jamalov discussed the problems encountered in the educational process.
Mirniyaz Mursalov, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations, mentioned the books published under the title "Theological Publications" thanks to the work of teachers and staff of the university. He also emphasized the admission to master's and doctoral levels and gave information about the activity of the Institute library.
Elnura Azizova, Dean of the Faculty of Theology, informed the participants about the organization of distance learning in the spring semester, student attendance, quantity and quality indicators. She stressed that Dean’s office held webinars within the framework of the "Leadership Program" for the organization of students’ leisure time during the pandemic.
Zarifa Aliyeva, Head of the department of Academic Affairs, mentioned the organization of education in the spring semester and the existing problems.
Fidan Yusifova, Head of the department of Graduate Studies, spoke about the participation of master's and doctoral students in scientific conferences and mentioned the preparations for the final attestation.
Ilkin Alimuradov, Head of the department of Languages and Social Sciences, shared the results of the last semester and informed the participants about the courses organized in Arabic.