Bibliotherapy: treatment with books
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology held a webinar on “Bibliotherapy: treatment with books” for students of the Faculty of Theology within the Program of Leadership.
Teachers and students of AIT attended the webinar organized in Microsoft Teams.
Opening the event, Asaf Ganbarov, Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Theology, discussed the relevance of the monthly webinars held under the Leadership Program.
Elvusal Mammadov, Associate Professor of the Department of Languages and Social Sciences, spoke about Bibliotherapy: treatment with books. E.Mammadov mentioned bibliotherapy, its history and ways of application. He stressed that it is possible to treat psychological problems and mental illnesses using specifically selected reading methods.
Associate Professor Elnura Azizova, Dean of the Faculty of Theology, emphasized the relevance of the webinar, importance of education and treatment through books. Elnura Azizova made a proposal to prepare a list of 100 books to read by the teachers of the Institute and present it to the students of the Faculty of Theology in a short time.
The webinar continued with questions and discussions from students and teachers on the topic.
It should be noted that AIT organizes monthly webinars on various topics for students within the Leadership Program.