AIT begins collaboration within EU-funded regional program
The EU-funded regional program “EU for Gender Equality: Gender Stereotypes and Against Gender-Based Violence” (EU4GE), jointly implemented by the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and the United Nations Agency for Women (UN Women), addresses gender stereotypes in society. It launched a project to promote the role of faith in the fight against terrorism. The initiative intends to promote the participation of religious communities in activities aimed at eliminating gender stereotypes and discrimination in society by increasing gender-transformational abilities.
The initiative, which will be carried out by the Independent Advisory and Assistance Center for Civil Society, will involve collaboration with the Azerbaijan Institute of Theology in order to prevent and combat domestic violence in compliance with Azerbaijani environment. The organization of joint lectures and seminars as well as the preparation of teaching materials on the role of Islam in preventing domestic violence with the participation of scientific and pedagogical staff of the institute and a conference on this topic are planned to be organized.
The project will provide training and info sessions on the prevention of gender-based violence for 100 students from Azerbaijan Institute of Theology in November and December of this year.
This initiative is funded by the European Union and implemented by the United Nations Agency for Women (UN Women) and the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) EU4GE) program. The program aims to strengthen equal rights and opportunities for women and men by challenging stereotypes about the roles of men and women in the family and society and working to end gender-based violence. The program is implemented at the regional level in six countries - Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia, Moldova, Belarus and Ukraine.