AIT students visit synagogue
Second-year students of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) visited the synagogues of mountain Jews and Georgian Jews in the capital.
Milikh Yevdayev, Chairman of the Baku Mountain Jews Religious Community, informed the students about the community and synagogue activities. He mentioned that there are currently six synagogues in Azerbaijan that belong to mountain Jews. The presence of Jews in Azerbaijan dates back more than 2,000 years.
Milikh Yevdayev went on to say that Azerbaijan has a long history of tolerance. Representatives of all religions, ethnic groups, and nations have lived here in peace, mutual respect, and goodwill for generations, and this tradition continues now. Representatives of all religions are treated equally, and members of the Jewish community practice their religious rites and customs freely.
He responded to AIT students' questions about the experience of coexistence of believers of other religions in Azerbaijan in the context of Judaism, tolerance, and multiculturalism.
The purpose of the Institute, as stated in the Presidential Decree on the formation of the Institute of Theology, is to maintain and build a high religious and spiritual environment based on the historical traditions of the Azerbaijani people and the logical conclusion of state policy to ensure the preparation of highly qualified specialists. To that end, the Institute organizes tours for students to visit various religious places of worship throughout Azerbaijan in order for them to become acquainted with the present situations, as well as the systems of beliefs and worship of other peoples.