AIT holds 40 hadiths competition for students
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held "40 hadiths" competition for AIT students on Zoom.
The jury of the competition included Kovsar Tagiyev, Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Theology; Associate Professor Namig Abuzarov, AIT teacher and PhD Vugar Samadov, AIT teacher.
Welcoming the participants, AIT rector Agil Shirinov said that the Institute aims to train specialists with deep religious and secular knowledge.
A. Shirinov stressed that such competitions increase the general knowledge and world outlook of young people and enable them to gain experience in demonstrating their knowledge. The rector further noted that competitions in fiqh, hadith and agaid will be organized regularly among students.
Wishing success to the students participating in the competition, A. Shirinov stressed that the hadiths after the Holy Quran, hadiths play a role of source in Islam. He stressed the significance of studying, memorizing and transmitting hadiths to future generations from a religious point of view.
PhD Vugar Samadov gave detailed information about the requirements of the competition, noting that the competition has been organized in the traditional way since the establishment of AIT.
The winners of the competition were determined by the evaluation of the jury. Farid Gasimzade, Peyman Khalilov and Bahruz Orujov were the winners of the first, second and third places in the "40 Hadiths" competition.
At the end of the competition, the winners were presented diplomas and letters of appreciation.
The institute holds various competitions and contests for the formation of students’ world outlook, increase of their intellectual level and their development as specialists in the future.