AIT rector attends the event that brought Islamic scholars together
Rector of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) attended the event that brought Islamic civilization scholars together.
The event was co-organized online by the Islamic Hadrari Institute of Malaysia, Kebangsaa University and the Center for Islamic Civilization of Uzbekistan.
Agil Shirinov, Rector of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, spoke about “Central Asia's contribution to Islamic philosophical thought: Merv School” at the international event, which was attended by scholars from universities and research organizations in Malaysia and Uzbekistan, as well as other countries.
Giving information about the Merv school, A. Shirinov mentioned its contribution to the formation of philosophical thought in the Islamic world. He also spoke about the role of this school in the spread of peripatetic philosophy, and gave detailed information about the representatives of the school.
The event aimed to bring together scholars of Islamic civilization and organize a discussion around their research work.