AIT holds Remembrance Day ceremony on September 27
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology held a Remembrance Day ceremony on September 27. Martyrs’ families, veterans, and the AIT leadership and staff attended the event.
The anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed at the ceremony, which began with a minute of silence in memory of the martyrs.
The event began with the recitation of the Holy Quran in memory of our martyrs by Ramazan Gardashov, a third-year student of AIT.
At the ceremony hosted by Ilkin Alimuradov, Head of AIT Department of Languages and Social Sciences, AIT rector Agil Shirinov welcomed attendees with an opening statement. The rector paid tribute to our soldiers and officers, as well as all of our martyrs, who fought bravely in the Great Patriotic War, raised the Azerbaijani flag in our liberated regions, and sacrificed their lives to ensure territorial integrity of our country. The rector stated that the 44-day war victory was mostly due to the combined efforts of a strong people, a strong state, and a proud Supreme Commander-in-Chief.
A.Shirinov noted that the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, our heroic soldiers and commanders, as well as our people, demonstrated unity and solidarity in the struggle for the Republic of Azerbaijan's sovereignty and territorial integrity, putting an end to our 30-year longing for our lands. We are indebted to our martyrs and veterans to live as an invincible people.
AIT rector further noted that we have witnessed unimaginable atrocities, vandalism and destruction committed by the enemy in our historical lands occupied by Armenia for almost 30 years. "We believe and also witness that under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, our ancient and eternal lands will be restored and we will return to our native lands."
A.Shirinov ended his speech with President Mr. Ilham Aliyev’s words, “Justice, and Victorious Azerbaijani Army has won. The Azerbaijani flag was raised in the liberated lands and will fly forever. Garabagh is ours! Karabakh is Azerbaijan! ” .
Anvar Mustafayev,Teacher of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology gave information about the participants of the 44-day Patriotic War serving in the Special Forces. He spoke about their struggle and courage for the freedom of our lands.
Qafqaz Abdurrahmanov, Teacher of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, spoke about the martyr Elvin Abdurrahmanov, a sergeant of the Special Forces. G.Abdurrahmanov shared the memories of the martyr Elvin Abdurrahmanov with the participants of the ceremony.
Vugar Mammadov, father of martyr Ilgar Mammadov who was a student of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, said that his son joined the army voluntarily. The martyr’s father spoke about the path he fought.
Gazi Mail Asgarov, spokesman for ARB Media Group, also attended the Remembrance Day event. Noting that he joined the fighting as an officer, M.Asgarov stressed the support of the people. He said that the Azerbaijani people have always stood by their soldiers on the front lines and encouraged them in this struggle. Veteran Mail Asgarov, who was seriously wounded and hospitalized on October 15, said that after the victory of the Patriotic War, on November 11, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met them at Clinical Medical Center No. 1. M.Asgarov stressed that servicemen, veterans and families of martyrs are always under the special attention and care of the Azerbaijani state.
Rovshan Agayev, father of the martyr Rashad Agayev who was the soldier of the Special Forces, spoke at the ceremony. Stating that his son was one of the first to take part in the fighting, the martyr's father said that he participated in the battles for the village of Talysh and was killed by a sniper in the battle in the direction of Sugovushan.
Veteran Museyib Mammadov shared his memories as a participant of the 44-day Patriotic War. Veteran Museyib Mammadov, who has been fighting since the first day of the war, said that fighting with modern weapons has reduced the number of martyrs.
Aytaj Mustafali, a student of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, also gave a speech. A.Mustafali is the sister of Martyr Alizamin Mustafali. She said that her brother was moved by the martyrdom of General Polad Hashimov, and volunteered for the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription. A.Mustafali said that Martyr Alizamin Mustafali had joined the fighting since September 29 and reminisced about him.
Veteran Davud Garibli, a graduate of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, noted that there is a struggle on every page of the history of Azerbaijan, and this time the history of our Victory is different. Veteran Davud Garibli stressed that the material and moral support of our people in this struggle raised the fighting spirit on the front.
We fought for the truth and won.
Karabakh is Azerbaijan!