AIT delegation unfurled a banner that read “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!” in Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil district
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology has prepared a banner that read “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!”, a statement from President Mr. Ilham Aliyev’s speech at the plenary session of the Valdai International Discussion Club held in Sochi.
The AIT delegation unfurled the banner on November 9, 2019, in front of the village mosque, similar to Govhar Aga Mosque in Shusha during a visit to the occupied Jojug Marjanli village in Jabrayil district on the occasion of the National Flag Day.
During the visit to the occupied village of Jojug Marjanli in Jabrayil district, the AIT team visited the Memorial Complex in memory of the martyrs of April, the village school and mosque similar to Govhar Aga Mosque in Shusha. At the same time, an event dedicated to the theme of national patriotism was held in the House of Culture in Jojug Marjanli.
The visit aimed to strengthen students’ patriotic feelings, national spirit, love for the country and state.