AIT rector meets with students attending English language courses
Jeyhun Mammadov, Rector of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT), met with students who will attend English language courses organized by the International Organization for Migration (IOM).
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov mentioned President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev’s care and attention to the youth.
Sharing his recommendations with students, AIT rector noted that foreign language skills are necessary for mastering their profession deeply. Stressing that knowledge and skills are always of greatest importance for career development, the Rector said that young people should think about their future career.
The Rector said that the Institute attaches particular importance to the development of students’ personal qualities and implements various projects to improve students’ language proficiency, religious and secular knowledge.
J.Mammadov then informed the participants about the project and said that the organization of English courses by IOM will contribute to the improvement of students’ language skills.
One of the main partners of the project is the State Committee on Religious Associations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SCRA). Cooperation with Azerbaijan Institute of Theology is discussed as part of this project.
IOM plans to organize extra English language courses to contribute to both academic and personal development of the Institute students.