AIT organized the screening of Until the Last Breath
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) organized film screening of Until the Last Breath (Son nefesedek) which deals with the Karabakh realities based on real events.
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov spoke about the significance of the film which deals with patriotism for the modern era. He noted that the work is of great importance in terms of conveying the Karabakh truths to the world community and raising the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism. He pointed out that Azerbaijan Institute of Theology organizes meetings with war veterans, various seminars, roundtables and film screenings to commemorate heroes that were martyred for their motherland and develop students as patriotic, brave and worthy citizens who love their country and are ready to protect it.
Nuraddin Aslanov, screenwriter and producer of Until the Last Breath mentioned the film plot and progress of the events. He noted that the film deals with the struggle at the beginning of the Karabakh war. The plot centers on the protagonist of the film Yavar’s bravery in the protection of Yuxari Veyselli and the surrounding villages.
Students were further familiarized themselves with the struggle of Veyselli village self-defense team who fought until their last breath saving the lives of civilians.
Participants then exchanged views on the film and the Karabakh realities.
The screenwriter and producer of Until the last Breath is Nuraddin Aslanov, the director is Elnur Aliyev, the artist is Mehriban Efendiyeva and the editor is Kamran Gasimov.
The leading roles are played by Ilgar Jahangirov, Elshan Rustamov, Ilgar Musayev, Vugar Valikhanov and others. The film was shot in Fizuli and Baku.