AIT teacher attended roundtable on the Role of Interreligious Dialogue in the Development of Religious Higher Education
Associate Professor Mammadali Babashli, Instructor of the Department of Languages and Social Sciences at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, Head of the East-West Department of the Institute of Oriental Studies named after Academician Z. Bunyadov, attended a roundtable organized by Bolgar Islamic Academy in the Republic of Tatarstan, Russian Federation. The roundtable was attended by the experts from Tatarstan, Bashkortostan, Dagestan as well as Azerbaijan and discussed the Role of Interreligious Dialogue in the Development of Religious Higher Education.
The rountable discussions focused on the relevance of interreligious dialogue and the challenges existing in higher education in the contemporary world under the direct guidance of the rector of the Bulgarian Islamic Academy. It discussed the current situation in this area highlighting the theoretical and methodological basis of the issue, the importance of giving practical recommendations and proposals. Due to the existing religious diversity in the Russian Federation, the participation of Buddhists in the project was also considered appropriate. Specific tasks have been set before the experts for the development of the initial draft of the federal project, and meetings were planned for future activities.
After the discussions, the participants of the roundtable met with the students of the Academy.