Azerbaijan Institute of Theology shows national films
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) will organize film events for students on Saturdays. The events aim to promote national films among students, instill in students our national and moral values and develop their patriotic feelings.
This Saturday Arshin Mal Alan has been shown for Institute students. Arshin Mal Alan is a feature film directed in 1945 by Rza Tahmasib and Nikolay Leshenko. The film was produced in Baku Cinema Studio. The leading roles are played by Rashid Behbudov, Leyla Badirbayli, Alakbar Huseynzade, Ismayil Afandiyev, Munavvar Kalantarli, Lutfali Abdullayev, Fatma Mehraliyeva and Rahila Mustafayeva. The film is included in the list of films declared as state heritage dated May 7, 2019, No 211 by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Institute aims to train highly qualified religious researchers and specialists who will preserve and develop religious and spiritual environment based on the historical traditions of the Azerbaijani people and the logical outcome of the state policy. To this end, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology organizes various activities, conferences, roundtables, seminars as well as film and book events to instil in students patriotic feelings, develop national-spiritual values, improve their reading skills, social responsibility habits as well as self expression skills.