AIT will hold interviews for Islamic Stuides applicants
On September 9-16, 2020, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) will hold an interview for applicants of Islamic Studies major in the third specialty group.
The State Examination Center (SEC) has established a Religious-Psychological Commission to evaluate knowledge levels of applicants and their interest in Islamic studies. The commission includes specialists in the field of theology, psychologists, employees of the State Committee on Religious Associations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology and SEC.
During the interview, the commission will evaluate applicants' general outlook, religious knowledge, eligibility for Islamic studies major, their willing to work as a religious leader in the future, communication skills, public speaking skills, psychological condition and creative thinking.
Applicants who pass the interview successfully will also be able to apply to Islamic Studies major.
It should be noted that the registration for the interviews were held from August 31 to September 2 on the website of the SEC. Registered applicants can print the required documents for the interview using the relevant window on the website of the SEC (
The Religious Psychological Comission will operate in accordance with the rules of a special quarantine regime applied by the Operations Headquarters to prevent the spread of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the country.
Participants should come to the interview with a medical mask and use it properly (covering the nose, mouth and chin). Participants are not allowed to take off their masks and are required to use masks throughout the process (admission part, interview period, leaving the exam building). Applicants’ body temperature will be measured at the entrance, and participants with elevated temperature will not be admitted to the interview.
Applicants must bring the following documents to the exam:
-Document confirming admission to the exam
-Health declaration (must be printed and signed together with the admission document)
-The original copy of the ID card
Both documents should be printed separately as the applicant keeps admission document and submits helath declaration document when entering the building.
The interview will be held at Ahmad Jamil, 41 / A, Baku - in the administrative building of the former Faculty of Theology of Baku State University.