MP Fazil Mustafa visits Azerbaijan Institute of Theology
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology organized a meeting with MP Fazil Mustafa.
Welcoming the event participants, AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov emphasized state-religion policy formed by national leader Heydar Aliyev and noted that it is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva.
The Rector further noted that apart from teaching, the Institute is continuously organizing events and meetings to train strong personalities with deeper religious and secular knowledge.
Mr. Mammadov informed the participants about the conference, workshops, projects and programs organized in the direction of academic and cultural development of the Institute. He mentioned the work implemented to strengthen scientific and educational relations of the Institute to achieve greater results for increasing the intellectual level of students.
MP Fazil Mustafa mentioned priority issues concerning the younger generation. Stating that their future success depends on their right evaluation and analysis of events, MP Fazil Mustafa mentioned the importance of studying religion together with history.
Fazil Mustafa emphasized the significance of reading in different languages for the development of their intellectual level. Stressing the importance of education in the formation of personality, Fazil Mustafa said that strength of individuals and state is possible through quality education.
Fazil Mustafa further answered the questions of participants and exchanged views with them.