The winners of the contest “Religion is the national and spiritual wealth of our people” were awarded
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology awarded the winners of the contest “Religion is the national and spiritual wealth of our people” organized jointly by bookshop network
Rector Jeyhun Mammadov welcomed the participants and emphasized the role of conferences, seminars, projects and programs consistently organized for the preparation of specialists with deep and comprehensive knowledge, practical training, progressive world outlook and strong personality skills.
Mr. Mammadov said one of the main goals of the institute is to become a student-centered university educating independent and creative thinking personalities deeply ingrained in universal values, aspiring to love their family, homeland and nation. He also said that such competitions shape reading skills among young people, increase their love and interest for reading.
The winner of the 1st place Aynur Gurbanova won a coupon of 50 AZN with 463 votes; Gazanfar Orujov, the owner of the second place, won a coupon of 30 AZN with 380 votes; Gulustan Shukurlu, the owner of the third place was awarded the appropriate prizes of book shop network “” with a coupon of 20 AZN with 355 votes. Aytaj Ahmedzadeh and Aliya Tagiyeva were rewarded with encouraging prizes.
The contest was announced on official Instagram page of the Institute. It aims protecting religious values, promoting interest in reading, enriching and developing reading culture among students.